(495) 744-00-52

 
Subscription
your e-mail
Our awards
Something to be proud of

Section has not been found.

LATIKfire-retardant varnish composition

1. FIELD OF APPLICATION AND PROPERTIES


Fire-retardant varnish composition "LATIK"constitutesa two-componentsystem basedoncombination of fire-retardantvarnish"Latik" (TU 2113-038-40366225-02) and finishing varnish "Zastchita" (TU 2113-002-58693309-03).
The coating based on fire-retardant varnish composition"Latik"is designed forfire-protection andprevention of fire spread along wood surfaceand wood-based matrials.The finishing varnishis usedas part ofthefire-retardantvarnish compositionto make the coating more protective and decorative,to improve performace of such properties as water resistance, service life, etc.



2. NORMATIVE AND TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

The coating based on fire-retardant varnish "Latik" and finishing varnish "Zastchita" corresponds to group 1 fire-protection rating according to the fire safety requirements set by fire regulations NPB 251-98 "Fire-retardant compounds and substances for wood and wood-based materials. General requirements. Test methods", as well as NPB 244-97 "Construction materials. Decorative-finishing and facing materials. Floor coating materials. Roof water and heat resistant materials. Rire risk indicators".
Performance of the materials treated by fire-retardant varnish composition "Latik":

Flammability

GOST 30244-94

1

Combustibility

GOST 30402-96

1

Toxicity

GOST 12.1.044-89

1

Fume-forming ability

GOST 12.1.044-89

1

Flame spread along the surface

GOST 51032-97

1

Fire Safety CertificateNo. .RU.031..00447
Fire Safety Certificate No. .RU.047..00190
Compliance CertificateNo. RU.12.04830

Compliance Certificate No. .RU.12.04831
Hygiene Certificate 50.99.06.231..23187.09.04
Hygiene Certificate 50.99.06.231..22478.09.04

3. TECHNICAL PROPERTIES

Dry Residue

50±3 % - Fire-protection varnish
47+3 % - Finishing varnish

Density

1,2+0,1 kg/l – Fire-protection varnish
0,9+0,02 kg/l – Finishing varnish

Fire-protection varnish consumption, g/m2, not less than

400

Finishing varnish consumption, g/m2

80 – 150

4. SURFACE TREATMENT


Forapplication of the coating the surface should be clean and dry. The dust and dirtshall be removedby wet cloth. Grease and oil stains shall be removed by a solvent (it is recommended to use solvent No. 646). In case of high humidity,natural or forced dryingshould be applied(by means ofthermal generating units). Primer is recommended to enhance the adhesionoffire-retardantvarnish compoundto the surface treated.

5. APPLICATION


Application conditions
ambient temperature—not less than+5 °;
relative air humidity-not more than90 %;
the humidity of the treated surface of the glued woodshould not exceed12-14% of mass.
Application method
The material should be applied either byhigh-pressure airless spraying devicesor manually by means of a brush or roller.
The fire-retardant varnish should be applied in 2steps with total consumption of not less than 400 g/m2. Interlayer drying time amounts to 2-4 hours (depending on the temperature and humidity of the environment). It is not recommended to apply forced drying by means of thermal generating units. Grinding of the surface coated with fire-retardant varnish can be done with fine abbrasive material. Dilution of the fire-retardant varnish is not recommended. The finishing varnish should be applied 2-4 hours after application of the final layer of the fire-retardant varnish. The finishing varnish should be applied in one step with consumption of 80-150 g/m2 depending on the surface type and expected usage conditions. Dilution of the fiishing varnish is not recommended.
The final drying-out period amounts to:
from dust - 20-30 minutes;
before grinding - 1,5-2,0 hours.
Cleaning of tools. After application of fire-retardant varnish "Latik" the tools should be cleaned with water. After application of finishing varnish "Zatschita" the tools should be cleaned with a solvent (it is recommended to use solvent No. 646).

6.OPERATING CONDITIONS AND LIFE TIME OF THE COATING

The coating based on fire-retardant varnish compound should be usedat temperature of-50up to+50 °. The coating can be used with air humidity of 100 %.
The life time of the coating is not less than 15 years.

7. PACKING AND STORAGE


fFire-retardant varnish"Latik" is supplied inmetal pailsof 25 kg, 35 kg.The storage period of the varnishin manufacturer's packing in dry conditionsat temperature not lower than +5Ѡamounts to 6 months.
Finishing varnish "Zatshcita"is supplied in metal pailsof 10 kg, 25 kg. The storage period of the varnishin manufacturer's packing in dry conditionsat temperature not lower than +5 amounts to 12 months.

News
 
Customer Feedback

Section has not been found.

 
 
© 1991-2021 Krilak Association
Moscow,
st. 2nd Institute, 6
E-mail: info
(495) 744-00-52